- Art Gallery -

The Balkan Mathematical Olympiad (BMO) is an international contest for students from European countries.

Participants (incomplete)

Albania
BMO 1991: 1.Julian Mulla 2.Erion Dasho 3.Elton Bojaxhi 4.Enkel Hysnelaj
BMO 1993: 1.Gjergji Guri 2.Jonada Rrapo 3.Ermir Qeli 4.Mirela Ciperiani 5.Gjergji Sugari 6.Pirro Bracka
BMO 1997 1.Alkid Ademi 2.Ermal Rexhepi 3.Aksel Bode 4.Gerard Gjonaj 5.Amarda Shehu
BMO 2002: 1.Deni Raco 2.Evarist Byberi 3.Arlind Kopliku 4.Kreshnik Xhangolli 5.Dritan Tako 6.Erind Angjeliu
BMO 2006: 1.Eni Duka 2.Erion Dula 3.Keler Marku 4.Klevis Ymeri 5.Anri Rembeci 6.Gjergji Zaimi
BMO 2008: 1.Tedi Aliaj 2.Sindi Shkodrani 3.Disel Spahia 4.Arbeg Gani 5.Arnold Spahiu
BMO 2009: 1.Andi Reci 2.Ridgers Mema 3.Arbana Grembi 4.Niko Kaso 5.Erixhen Sula 6.Ornela Xhelili
BMO 2010: 1.Andi Nika 2.Olsi Leka 3.Florida Ahmetaj 4.Ledio Bidaj 5.Endrit Shehaj 6.Fatjon Gerra
BMO 2011: 1.Florida Ahmetaj 2.Erjona Topalli 3.Keti Veliaj 4.Disel Spahija 5.Franc Hodo 6.Ridgers Mema
BMO 2012: 1.Boriana Gjura 2.Fatjon Gera 3.Erjona Topalli 4.Gledis Kallço 5.Florida Ahmetaj 6.Genti Gjika
BMO 2013: 1.Antonino Sota 2.Boriana Gjura 3.Ardis Cani 4.Gledis Kallço 5.Enis Barbullushi
BMO 2014: 1.Gent Gjika 2.Boriana Gjura 3.Gledis Kallço 4.Antonino Sota 5.Enis Barbullushi 6.Geri Shehu
BMO 2015: 1.Gledis Kallço 2.Ana Peçini 3.Alboreno Voci 4.Selion Haxhi 5.Naisila Puka 6.Enes Kristo
BMO 2016: 1.Gledis Kallço 2.Ana Peçini 3.Fjona Parllaku 5.Stefan Haxhillazi 5.Kevin Isufa 6.Barjol Lami
BMO 2016/Albania B: Laura Sheshi 2.Gledis Zeneli 3.Liana Shpani 4.Enea Prifti 5.Jovan Shandro 6.Aleksandros Ruci
BMO 2017: 1.Enea Prifti 2.Barjol Lami 3.Stefan Haxhillazi 4.Rei Myderrizi 5.Safet Hoxha 6.Lorenc Bushi
Republic of North Macedonia
BMO 2001: 1.Ilija Jovceski 2.Todor Ristov 3.Kire Trivodaliev 4.Riste Gligorov 5.Zoran Dimov 6.Irina Panovska
BMO 2002: 1.Ilija Jovceski: Silver Medal (17 points); 2.Stojan Trajanovski: Bronze Medal (15 points); 3.Irina Panovska: Bronze Medal (8 points); 4.Vesna Stojanoska: Bronze Medal (7 points); 5.Zoran Dimov: /; 6.Trifun Karaevski: /;
BMO 2003: 1.Ilija Jovceski: Silver Medal (33 points); 2.Stojan Trajanovski: Bronze Medal (31 points); 3.Zoran Dimov: Bronze Medal (31 points); 4.Angel Stanoev: Bronze Medal (22 points); 5.Bojan Prangoski: Bronze Medal (20 points); 6.Marina Zaharieva: /;
BMO 2004: 1.Zoran Dimov 2. Ilinka Ivanoska 3. Vesna Kirandziska 4. Visar Zejnulahu 5. Jana Giceva 6. Riste Stojanov
BMO 2005: 1.Angel Stanoev 2.Alen Stojanov 3.Viktor Simjanoski 4.Ilinka Ivanovska 5.Vesna Kirandziska 6.Aleksandar Ilioski
BMO 2006: 1.Bodan Arsovski 2. Maja Taseska 3. Viktor Simjanovski 4. Aleksandar Ilioski 5. Visar Zejnulahu 6. Andrej Risteski
BMO 2007: 1.Bodan Arsovski 2.Viktor Simjanovski 3. Aleksandar Ilioski 4. Andrej Risteski 5. Matej Dobrevski 6.Vlatko Dimitrov
BMO 2008 team A: 1.Bodan Arsovski 2.Bojan Joveski 3.Dimitar Trenevski 4.Stefan Lozanovski 5.Matej Dobrevski 6.Kujtim Rahmani team B: 1.Predrag Gruevski 2.Zlatko Joveski 3.Filip Talimdzioski 4.Petar Filev 5.Andrej Risteski 6.Darko Domazetovski
BMO 2009: 1.Bodan Arsovski 2.Filip Talimdzioski 3.Bojan Joveski 4.Predrag Gruevski 5.Stefan Lozanovski 6.Stefan Stojcevski
BMO 2010: 1.Predrag Gruevski 2.Stefan Stojcevski 3.Zlatko Joveski 4.Bodan Arsovski 5.Binjamin Tekesanoski
BMO 2011: 1.Predrag Gruevski 2.Filip Stankovski 3.Stefan Stojcevski 4.Binjamin Tekesanoski 5.Vasil Kuzevski 6.Angela Josifovska
BMO 2012: 1.Stefan Stojcevski 2.Vasil Kuzevski 3.Aleksandar Momirovski 4.Filip Stankovski 5.Rosica Dejanovska 6.Marija Tepegjozova
BMO 2013: 1. Bojan Serafimov 2. Vasil Kuzevski 3. Jovan Tasev 4. Martin Josifovski 5. Antonij Mijoski 6. Nikola Grunchevski
BMO 2014: 1. Bojan Serafimov 2. Jovan Tasev 3. Teodora Bujaroska 4. Stefan Nikoloski 5. Andrej Ilievski 6. Bozhidar Stevanoski
BMO 2015: 1. Andrej Ilievski 2. Andrej Ivanov 3. Stefan Nikoloski 4. Sanja Simonovikj 5. Nikola Grunchevski 6. Bozhidar Stevanoski
BMO 2016: 1. Andrej Ivanov 2. Dragan Trajchev 3. Andrej Ilievski 4. Dimitar Bajraktarov 5. Sanja Simonovikj 6. Nikola Danevski
Moldova
BMO 2009: 1.Gramatki Iulian 2.Guzun Ion 3.Ilasenco Andrei 4.Ivanov Andrei 5.Mogoreanu Dan 6. Zubarev Alexei
BMO 2010 team A: 1.Gramatki Iulian 2.Ilasenco Andrei 3.Zubarev Alexei 4.Indricean Mihai 5.Godina Teodor 6.Ivanov Andrei
BMO 2010 team B: 1.Boscanean Andrian 2.Pupazan Gheorghe 3.Grigoroi Alexandru 4.Sali Adrian 5.Cheian Dinis 6.Zbirnea Alexei
BMO 2011: 1.Cheian Dinis 2.Godina Teodor 3.Grigoroi Alexandru 4.Ivanov Andrei 5.Pupazan Gheorghe 6.Zanoci Cristian
Romania
BMO 2010: 1.Pădurariu Tudor 2.Chindea Filip 3.Radu Bumbăcea 4.Drăgoi Octav 5.Cerrahoğlu Ömer 6.Ivanovici Ştefan
BMO 2011 team A: 1.Cerrahoğlu Ömer 2.Pădurariu Tudor 3.Drăgoi Octav 4.Radu Bumbăcea 5.Bud Viorel Andrei 6.Milu Alexandru Andrei
BMO 2011 team B: 1.Dănăilă Dan 2.Tiba Marius 3.Stanciu Ioan 4.Ivanovici Ştefan-Adrian 5.Tirc Sorin 6.Toma Florina
BMO 2012: 1.Cerrahoğlu Ömer 2.Tran Bach Hai 3.Drăgoi Octav 4.Ivanovici Ștefan 5.Spătaru Ștefan 6.Toma Florina
Turkey
Turkey has not participated in BMO 2006
BMO 2007: 1.Burak Saglam 2.Melih Ucer 3.Semih Yavuz 4.Tugba Uzluer 5.Sureyya Emre Kurt 6.Cafer Tayyar Yildirim
BMO 2008: 1.Umut Varolgunes 2.Melih Ucer 3.Semih Yavuz 4.Omer Faruk Tekin 5.Alper Inecik 6.Fehmi Emre Kadan
BMO 2009: 1.Umut Varolgunes 2.Melih Ucer 3.Ufuk Kanat 4.Vefa Goksel 5.Sureyya Emre Kurt 6.Fehmi Emre Kadan
BMO 2010: 1.Ozan Yıldız 2.Melih Ucer 3.Ufuk Kanat 4.Mehmet Sönmez 5.Hikmet Yildiz 6.Polatkan Polat
BMO 2011: 1.Mehmet Efe Akengin 2.Yunus Emre Demirci 3.Ufuk Kanat 4.Polatkan Polat 5.Memhet Sönmez 6.Yiğit Yargıç
BMO 2012 team A: 1.Mehmet Efe Akengin 2.Yuni 3.Ufuk Kanat 4.Mehmet Sönmez 5.Berfin Simsek 6.Mehmet Akif Yildiz
BMO 2012 team B: 1.Eray Aydin 2.Mehmet Eren Durlanik 3.Fatih Kaleoglu 4.Muhammed İkbal Ulvi 5.Burak Varici 6.Orhan Tahir Yavascan
Bosnia and Herzegovina
BMO 2012: 1. Harun Hindija: Gold Medal; 2. Ratko Darda: Silver Medal; 3. Hamza Merzić: Bronze Medal; 4. Vladimir Ivković: Honorable Mention; 5. Sead Delalić: Honorable Mention; 6. Ivan Bartulović: Honorable Mention.
Bulgaria
BMO 1985: 1. Vasil Daskalov: Gold Medal; 2. Nikolay Chavdarov: Gold Medal; 3. Ivan Dimitrov: Gold Medal; 4. Marin Marinov: Silver Medal; 5. Ivaylo Nedelchev: Silver Medal; 6. Nikolay Mateev: Silver Medal.
BMO 1986: 1. Iliya Kraychev: Gold Medal; 2. Ivaylo Nedelchev: Gold Medal; 3. Nikolay Mateev: Gold Medal; 4. Ivaylo Kortezov: Gold Medal; 5. Vladimir Mihov: Silver Medal; 6. Zvezdelina Stankova: Silver Medal.
BMO 1987: 1. Vladimir Mihov: Gold Medal; 2. Ivaylo Kortezov: Gold Medal; 3. Alexander Grancharov: Gold Medal; 4. Desislava Bakardzhieva: Gold Medal; 5. Ivaylo Bakalov: Silver Medal; 6. Emanuil Atanasov: Silver Medal.
BMO 1988: 1. Desislava Bakardzhieva: Silver Medal; 2. Emanuil Atanasov: Gold Medal; 3. Krum Tsanev: Silver Medal; 4. Radoslav Bochev: Silver Medal; 5. Plamen Iliev: Gold Medal; 6. Emanuil Todorov: Silver Medal.
BMO 1989: 1. Plamen Iliev: Silver Medal; 2. Dobromir Dimitrov: Gold Medal; 3. Svetlozar Nestorov: Gold Medal; 4. Dimiter Grancharov: Gold Medal; 5. Yuri Dimitrov: Silver Medal; 6. Nikolay Stoev: Silver Medal.
BMO 1990: 1. Tihomir Asparuhov: Gold Medal; 2. Plamen Koev: Gold Medal; 3. Emanuil Todorov: Gold Medal; 4. Petar Dimov: Gold Medal; 5. Bozhko Bakalov: Gold Medal; 6. Gueorgui Nedev: Gold Medal.
BMO 1991: 1. Bozhko Bakalov: Silver Medal; 2. Gueorgui Nedev: Silver Medal; 3. Milen Yakimov: Gold Medal, 4. Dancho Danev: Silver Medal; 5. Nikolay Tsvetkov; 6. Avgustin Marinov.
BMO 1992: 1. Mladen Dimitrov: Gold Medal; 2. Stanislav Yordanov: Gold Medal; 3. Nikolay Nikolov: Gold Medal; 4. Martin Kasabov: Gold Medal; 5. Boris Dimitrov: Gold Medal; 6. Avgustin Marinov: Gold Medal.
BMO 1993: 1. Avgustin Marinov: Gold Medal; 2. Nikolay Nikolov: Gold Medal; 3. Mladen Dimitrov: Gold Medal; 4. Mariana Markova: Gold Medal; 5. Ivan Velev: Gold Medal; 6. Borislav Deyanov: Silver Medal.
BMO 1994: 1. Nikolay Nikolov: Gold Medal; 2. Mladen Dimitrov: Gold Medal; 3. Silvia Petrova: Silver Medal; 4. Yasen Siderov: Gold Medal; 5. Valentin Dimitrov: Silver Medal; 6. Detelin Dosev.
BMO 1996: 1. Lyudmila Kamenova: Gold Medal; 2. Ivan Ivanov: Silver Medal; 3. Dimitar Alexandrov: Silver Medal; 4. Rayko Chalkov: Silver Medal; 5. Stoyan Atanasov: Silver Medal; 6. Ivo Simeonov: Silver Medal.
BMO 1997: 1. Ivan Ivanov: Gold Medal; 2. Rayko Chalkov: Gold Medal; 3. Georgi Angelov: Gold Medal; 4. Dimitar Zhechev: Gold Medal; 5. Stoyan Atanasov: Silver Medal; 6. Kiril Sakaliyski: Silver Medal.
BMO 2008: 1. Tedi Aliaj: Silver Medal; 2. Svetozar Stankov: Gold Medal; 3. Disel Spahija: Bronze Medal; 4. Borislav Valkov: Silver Medal; 5. Galin Statev: Gold Medal; 6. Svetoslav Karaivanov: Silver Medal.
BMO 2009: 1. Lyuboslav Panchev: Silver Medal; 2. Svetozar Stankov: Gold Medal; 3. Martin Novakov: Bronze Medal; 4. Borislav Valkov: Silver Medal; 5. Galin Statev: Gold Medal; 6. Svetoslav Karaivanov: Silver Medal.
BMO 2010: 1. Lyuboslav Panchev: Gold Medal; 2. Zhivko Zhechev: Silver Medal; 3. Emil Lalov: Bronze Medal; 4. Viktor Valov: Silver Medal; 5. Kameliya Belcheva; 6. Alexandar Makelov: Gold Medal.
BMO 2011: 1. Viktor Valov: Silver Medal; 2. Zhivko Zhechev: Silver Medal; 3. Mladen Valkov: Silver Medal; 4. Slavcho Slavchev: Bronze Medal; 5. Bogdan Stankov: Silver Medal; 6. Kubrat Danailov: Gold Medal.
Cyprus
Main article: Junior high-school (Gymnasium) Maths Competitions in Cyprus.
In Cyprus four provincial competitions and a National (Pancyprian) competition are held every year. During this procedure 30 students are selected and two Team Selection Tests are held to determine who will be the six member of national team for BMO. In every competition or test there are four problem usually covering geometry, number theory, algebra, and combinatorics (elementary level) and last four and a half hours each.
Greece
BMO 1990: 1. Dimitris Stathopoulos: Gold Medal; 2. Theodoros Evgeniou: Silver Medal; 3. Athanasios Tsikas: Silver Medal; 4. Andreas Stalidis: Bronze Medal; 5. Dimitris Karakostas: Bronze Medal; 6. Eleni Vlamou: Honorable Mention.
In Greece there are three competitions to select the national team: Those are: Θαλής (Thalis) - first round; Ευκλείδης (Efklidis) - second round and Αρχιμήδης (Archimidis) - third round
Serbia
BMO 2011: 1.Teodor von Burg 2.Filip Zivanovic 3.Igor Spasojevic 4.Rade Spegar 5.Stefan MIhajlovic 6.Stevan Gajevic
Montenegro
BMO 2011: 1.Radovan Krtolica: Silver Medal 2.Oleg Smiljanic 3.Olja Krastovic 4.Nikola Kovacevic 5.Beco Merulic 6.Aleksandar Dobrasinovic

List of BMOs

The 1st BMO was held in Athens, Greece in 1984.
The 2nd BMO was held in Sofia, Bulgaria in 1985.
The 3rd BMO was held in Bucharest, Romania in 1986.
The 4th BMO was held in Athens, Greece in 1987.
The 5th BMO was held in Nicosia, Cyprus in 1988.
The 6th BMO was held in Split, SFR Yugoslavia in 1989.
The 7th BMO was held in Sofia, Bulgaria in 1990.
The 8th BMO was held in Constanţa, Romania in 1991.
The 9th BMO was held in Athens, Greece in 1992.
The 10th BMO was held in Nicosia, Cyprus in 1993.
The 11th BMO was held in Novi Sad, FR Yugoslavia in 1994.
The 12th BMO was held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria in 1995.
The 13th BMO was held in Bacău, Romania in 1996.
The 14th BMO was held in Kalambaka, Greece on 28 April-4 May 1997.
The 15th BMO was held in Nicosia, Cyprus on 3–9 May 1998.
The 16th BMO was held in Ohrid, Republic of North Macedonia on 6–12 May 1999.
The 17th BMO was held in Chişinău, Moldova on 3–9 May 2000.
The 18th BMO was held in Belgrade, FR Yugoslavia on 3–9 May 2001.
The 19th BMO was held in Antalya, Turkey on 25 April-1 May 2002.
The 20th BMO was held in Tirana, Albania on 2–8 May 2003.
The 21st BMO was held in Pleven, Bulgaria on 5–11 May 2004.
The 22nd BMO was held in Iaşi, Romania on 4–10 May 2005.[1]
The 23rd BMO was held in Agros, Cyprus on 27 April-3 May 2006.[2]
The 24th BMO was held in Rhodes, Greece on 26 April-2 May 2007.[3]
The 25th BMO was held in Ohrid, Republic of North Macedonia on 4–10 May 2008.[4]
The 26th BMO was held in Kragujevac, Serbia on 28 April-4 May 2009. [1]
The 27th BMO was held in Chisinau, Moldova on 2–8 May 2010.[5]
The 28th BMO was held in Iaşi, Romania on 4–8 May 2011.[6]
The 29th BMO was held in Antalya, Turkey on 26 April-2 May 2012.[7]

Junior Olympiad

The Junior Balkan Mathematical Olympiad is a similar competition, except that students must be under the age of 15.5 on the day of the contest.

References

"Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2005-07-20. Retrieved 2005-09-23.
"Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2007-09-27. Retrieved 2007-12-13.
"Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2007-05-02. Retrieved 2007-04-27.
"Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2012-09-10. Retrieved 2008-04-17.
http://www.math.md/bmo2010/
https://web.archive.org/web/20141016013934/http://www.bmo2011.lbi.ro/

"Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2012-03-05. Retrieved 2019-06-02.

External links

Problems and solutions from all BMOs

The MOlympiad
All Problems Solutions of BMO in MOlympiad website
All Problems Solutions of JBMO in MOlympiad website

The IMO Compendium
All problems of BMO from 1984 to now in IMO website

Mathematics Encyclopedia

Hellenica World - Scientific Library

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/"
All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License